Forvie Kerb Cairns

Kerbed Cairn

Forvie's Curse

"Near the salmon fishing station at Rockend are the remains of a medieval settlement. You can see the ruins of Forvie's 12th century kirk, which was built on the site of a previous chapel that possibly dated back to the 8th century. The whole settlement had disappeared under sand by the 15th century.

According to local legend, the village was overwhelmed when three sisters placed a curse on it. They're said to have been cast adrift in a leaky boat to deny them their inheritance. In a fit of rage they screamed: "Let nocht bee funde in Furvye's glebes/Bot thystl, bente and sande" When the sisters evenually reached dry land the curse whipped up a storm that continued for nine days and nights. By the time it ended the sand had buried the village."

Forvie National Nature Reserve Booklet

Scottish Natural Heritage