Craig Cwm-Silyn

Round Cairn

Fieldnotes

Craig Cwm-Silyn, at a relatively modest 2,408ft, is the highest point of Snowdonia's Nantlle Ridge, known to connoisseurs as one of the finest ridge walks in Wales. Snowdon rises across the valley and, happily, takes virtually all the walking traffic.......

As an added bonus many of the Nantlle Ridge's summits, not least Craig Cwm-Silyn, possess the remains of Bronze Age burial cairns [e.g see Y Garn to the NE] and - better still - the atmosphere to enjoy them in. This summit cairn has been amended to provide shelter from the wind, but nevertheless is a prize well worth seeing, if only as a spot to chill away from the 'civilised' world. To be frank, the views from it's crest are staggering.

"Remains of a stone built cairn on the summit of Craig Cwm Silyn. Roughly circular on plan and measuring about 8.5m in diameter and up to 2m in height. A modern walker's shelter has been constructed within its summit"..... so says Coflein.