Garreg Lwyd

Round Cairn

Fieldnotes

At the far-western end of the great Mynydd Du massif, and just a short scramble from the A4069, stands the barren, windswept mountain of Garreg Lwyd - all 2,020ft of it. It is crowned by the disturbed remain of a large Bronze Age burial cairn.

Despite the proximity to the road, you'll find a real, tangible sense of wilderness here, the view of the main Mynydd Du peaks to the east one of bleak, untamed moor. In many respects you'd think finding a cairn at such a place would temper this feeling a little - the human connection and all. But to be honest places such as these set my mind a'racing, particularly when a veil of mist comes sweeping around, stripping the senses back to primeval levels of awareness. Which I guess was the whole intention placing it here....... I'd swear that was not the wind but the chants of some long forgotten ritual held at this very spot. Or not.

To quote Coflein; "Towards the SE edge of a large flat-topped hill of turf covered limestone pavement are the disturbed remains of a once substantial round cairn, approx 20m in diameter. It is of loose limestone rubble & boulders with much modern disturbance and the SW part has been rebuilt in the form of a tower, 6m dia x 2.5m high, probably as a boundary mark".
Edited 21st July 2009ce