Boscawen-Ros

Fieldnotes

What a magnificent beast of a stone this is! I've only seen it from across the field before (and nine years ago at that), but this time went right up to it. At this time of year (19.6.09) the field is completely planted with cereal crops, so it was a matter of threading my way along various tractor tracks to get to the stone itself without causing untold damage.

Well worth it though, this is a lovely stone - not as tall as the Pipers and more slender, but an impressive lump of granite. I could have stayed longer but Merry Maidens and lunch at Lamorna beckoned.