Aran Fawddwy

Round Cairn

At 2,969ft, Aran Fawddwy is perhaps one of the least known of Wales' major mountains...and all the better for it. It also possesses an added bonus - for confirmed stoneheads, that is - in the form of a large Bronze Age cairn upon the summit, towering above the still waters of Creiglyn Dyfi (the source of the Dovey River, no less).

To quote Coflein: "Remains of a large cairn located on the summit of Aran Fawddwy. The cairn is stone built and measures up to 16m in diameter and up to 4m in height. An Ordnance Survey triangulation pillar has been erected on the E side of the cairn"

Although having suffered in the usual manner over the centuries (count 'em!) it remains an ethereal, evocative spot. And then there's the views...............

In my opinion best approached from the beautiful Cwm Cywarch to the south - take care with your parking, however. Last time I was here (October 08) I parked on a lovely green bit of grass and promptly got seriously bogged down. Muppet.