Tregeseal

Fieldnotes

16.6.09: Our first visit since the decision to fence and graze the common (see West Penwith news item and forum discussion). Approaching from Tregeseal village, the first signs of the new policy was an ugly looking barbed wire fence crossing the landscape. However, once past that, there was no other sign until we reached the circle itself.

At the circle there were a few cow pats around the stones, but no cows. It was ironic to note that the cows had obviously cropped the grass around the circle, but had left the bracken in the centre - the whole reason for the grazing policy!

Oh well, at least we weren't knee deep in dung or trampled.

I love this circle, along with Nine Maidens of Boskednan this is my favourite of all the ones I have visited.

For the first time I sought out the remains of the detroyed western circle - the high bracken growing all over the hedge made it difficult to see anything, but I did find one of the remaining stones of this circle (see photo). Obviously something to look for in the autumn.

Comments (1)

Returned again 19.10.2009 and still cow-free. Didn't see any cows at all on the common, we walked from Tregeseal up to Carn Kenidjack and across to Carn Bean and back. Perhaps we've just been lucky, as there were cow-pats about. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat