White Cow

Natural Rock Feature

Fieldnotes

From Aberchirder travel south on the A97 until the signpost to Cornhill. Turn on to this road and immediately go left on to another minor road. Follow the road until the wood after Whitemuir farm, there is plenty room for car parking 100 yards from the start of the wood.

Walk back up the road until the wood ends, then turn left into the field. A further 100 meters and the white quartz stone can be seen, almost like a prisoner trapped within a small square fence. To be fair the farmer has done a good job in looking after this beautiful stone.