Bachwen Burial Chamber

Clynnog Fawr and the church with its presumed stone circle underneath;

Reading around the history of Beuno in T.D. Breverton (The Book of Welsh Saints) there comes up the story of bull sacrifice that carried on until the late 19th century.
Half of the bull going to god the other half to St.Beuno. This story was told by John Ansters in 1589 'as the people are of the opinion that Beuno his cattell will prosper marvellous well'
Breverton says that the cattle cult came down through the Northern celtic tradition, here the animal changes sex and becomes a cow, 'Audhumula' the primeval cow who suckled the great giant Ymir. So 'sacred beasts' with the mark of St.Beuno (a slit in the ear) were given to the churchwardens and the sale proceeds put in the ancient oak chest in the church.

He also goes on to say, 'that the church and shrine stand on ancient megaliths, one of which can be seen in the nave floor, and others of which are in the foundations'
moss Posted by moss

Comments (1)

An opportunity missed. I was talking to a local and he could have got me into the church, I think, but I was too short of time. There are (as already mentioned) two boulders outside, though they're probably unconnected to your tale.

Very interesting sundial, if anyone gets up here. I hadn't come across one like that before - a vertical slab, with a protruding, quartered semicircle to carry the shadow.
gjrk Posted by gjrk