Gray Hill

Fieldnotes

What a great site! Walked up from Foresters Oaks round barrow, climbing Gray Hill up the path from the NW corner of the hill, which involves a very steep climb. Once at the top, at the western end of a ridge, you come out right next to a low cairn. There are views across to the Black Mountains, while the Severn flows past to the south. Both Severn bridges are visible. From here, I walked east along the ridge, before cutting southwards down the slope. After a while the large outlier became visible.

The outlier is a big, "double slab" of conglomerate rock, leaning to the north-east. From the outlier, another large standing stone is visible further down the hill to the south - this stone is another outlier, standing immediately adjacent to the eastern end of the circle itself.

The circle is small ring of recumbent slabs. Although it's overgrown by the vegetation, it's a lovely setting, with terrific views over the Severn. Two larger stones lie in the circle, possibly the remains of some kind of "cove" setting - they were reported as being upright in the 19th century. After months exploring the limestone of the Cotswolds, the ferns and quartz-pebbled rock were a welcome change of texture and reminded me of Cornwall. A truly lovely place to come.

From here I headed down the slope to the south, passing a smaller, moss-covered, possible standing stone next to the path as it wound through the trees. Then off to the pretty village of Llanvair-Discoed and its possible menhir.