Foresters Oaks Round Barrow

Fieldnotes

Walked here from Wentwood barrows, on a roundabout route via Five Paths. As I walked along the bridleway I stopped to check the map, and when I looked up noticed that I was actually standing next to the barrow! The easiest way of finding it would be from the path leading NE from Foresters Oaks car park/picnic area. The barrow stands at the junction of two paths - where the footpath hits the E-W bridleway, it's right there. It is surrounded by high vegetation, which obscure the sides of the barrow. The top of the barrow has been cleared, and the stumps of half a dozen trees show that it has been much more covered over at some point.

A very quiet place, with lazy bees droning and birds in the trees the only noise.

After a stop here, it's on to Gray Hill and a steep climb.