Auchaber

Fieldnotes

From the village of Largue, really a row of houses plus a school on the B9001, turn towards Auchaber Church. At the church turn left up the hill. About 1 mile from here two woods are entered, Aucharnie on the left Auchaber to the right. For cars there is enough room to park safely.

Enter the wood and walk down the middle for about 100 meters. To the left are the two stones that are the original site. Another granite stone 50 meters right, a meter in length, and another two 50 meters further downhill, similar length also granite, are supposed to have made up the rest of the circle.