Knockane

Wedge Tomb

Fieldnotes

In her book 'Irish Megalithic Tombs' (published by Shire Archaeology), Elizabeth Shee Twohig lists Knockane as a site to visit for County Cork. The site lies southeast of Teerelton and northeast of Cappeen near a farm to the north. Park your car at the farm and ask there for permisson. As you walk from the farm, pass a field and turn right into the undergrowth where the access road bends to the left and watch out for a trail that leads west. Follow this path for about 75m over a small terrace, around bushes and brambles and make sure, that you always have the little wood on your right.

Within a stone's throw of each other you'll find two heavily overgrown and moss-covered, but still neat little wedge tombs. Both tombs consists just of a single slab that rests on the side walls, thus building a small gallery. More details are really hard to detect, because the vegatation nearly have smothered entirely both tombs.

So if you want to make further analysis, bring a lawn or hedge trimmer with you ;-).

Visited May 2009