Dervaig C

Fieldnotes

I parked up the hill by the other stones in the forest, and then went bumbling down the hill only then did I see the stones and say to myself "oh right" I should have parked on the hairpin bend (theres plenty of room) by the cemetry. Because of its ease of visit I came here twice, once in drizzle and once during a golden sunset guess which was best.
Only the largest stone is in the wall the other two smaller ones come away at an angle, but a fourth stone is in the wall further down about 10 metres away, a theory occured to me, when the wall was built they incorporated the biggest stone in the wall, dragged the fourth one into the wall but as it was so hard they left the other two and decided to just build a burial ground right next to it. Genius ? ? Ha dont fool me