Glengorm

Fieldnotes

Quite easy to get to, follow signs for the castle but when you come to a T junction turn right then left into the forest. Follow this track through the picturesque woods and when a view opens out to the right spot the stones below you park further on by a barn.
Me and Maggie the new pup came here about 7.30 am never saw a soul even the sheep hadn't got up yet.
All I know about these stones is that they should be in a line, one is out of place which one I dont know. A more pleasant place there may be but right now I cant think of it, the sea is dominant to the north, forests stretching away to the south and everywhere else is gentle undulating shapely hills.
The stones are all tall and each have a personality of there own , the ring around it is most perplexing, if it isnt ancient why would anyone else bother to erect it, some big stones are in the ring and would have taken some tugging.