Leacanabuile

Stone Fort / Dun

Fieldnotes

Just 400m northwest of Cahergal lies within eyeshot Leacanabuile, another fine stone fort. To reach the car park for both forts, leave the N70 in Cahersiveen at the post office northbound. Turn left after the bridge that crosses Valencia River and follow this road until you come to the car park on the right side.

The entrance to the fort lies in the east, away from the prevailling wind. Inside are the remains of four houses, in one corner lies a quern- or mill-stone and entrances to two souterrains leads to openings in the enclosing wall. Like Loher, there is a covered drain that leads from the central square house to the fort entrance.

As Leacanabuile lies on a hillock, there are stunning views from the top of the enclosing wall in nearly all directions, particularly to the west towards Killelan Mountain, across Doulus Bay to Valencia Island and south towards Cahergal.

Leacanabuile (from Leaca Na Buaile - the slope of the Booley - summer cow pasture) alone is well worth the small detour, in conjunction with Cahergal, there is no reason at all to exclude these very easy to access forts on your next trip around Iveragh.

Visited May 2008