Cockmoor Hall Round Barrows

Fieldnotes

Bit embarrassing, this. Running very late, I kip overnight in the parking area past Cockmoor Hall - before the road descends to Troutsdale, that is.

Waking next morning bright and early, not that I had any choice due to somewhat boisterous local cows, notice there are substantial earthworks in the vicinity [the Scamridge/Six Dikes complex] and connect the adjacent mounds to these.

Wander over, eating my Coco Pops, and the penny suddenly drops. Doh! A number of quite substantial round barrows - no wonder I was out like a light last night. Good vibrations.

Well worth dropping in for a look if you're passing..... not to mention the dikes.