Cadair Fawr

Fieldnotes

Visited with the Mam C after atrocious conditions put paid to any thoughts of climbing Cribyn that day...

Cadair Fawr crowns a vast, billowing area of upland moorland crossed by the A4059 from Hirwaun to Brecon. Now I'd long been intrigued by the numerous cairns marked on the map to the south of Waun Tincer, but, you know how it is? Always find somewhere else to go rather than tramp over bog in the rain.

Therefore a quick climb up Cadair Fawr to see what we could spot seemed a good idea and - sure enough - there were cairns [both of the field clearance and burial type] and hut circles a'plenty in the vicinity - particularly to the south of the summit.

Didn't get to Waun Tincer, since we enjoyed the walk here too much, and no pictures since the camera was languishing back in the car. Hopefully there'll be another chance.