Feaghna

Bullaun Stone

Fieldnotes

On his superb website http://www.megalithomania.com/, Tom FourWinds describes this bullaun stone as "the mother of all bullaun stones". And this is absolutely true, as this bullaun is really massive and impressive. It is located near Bonane Heritage Park, drive southeast, than east towards Garranes and Priests Leap from here until you reach Drom-Fiachna cemetery on the left hand side. The stone is located north of the road, between the cemetery and the road.

The stone itself is a flat-topped rock, about two meteres square and embedded in the ground at one side, which reinforce the impression of a small shoulder of rock. All in all I counted eight bullauns with seven turn-stones and in the centre lies a flat, disc-type stone, which is broken into two pieces. The hole of this stone holds a tall phallic stone. Maybe someone broke this stone, while putting some coins under it, as there are many placed underneath it.

Visited May 2009
Edited 3rd July 2009ce