Killough West

Wedge Tomb

Fieldnotes

While driving on the Ring of Beara during my Ireland trip 2008, I came across this nice wedge tomb. Although I pre-plan my trips pretty carefully, I didn't stumble across this tomb on any of the relevant megalithic websites, which is wondrous, because it is so easy to access. On the other hand, such unexpected lucky strikes can make you very happy or gives you a great pleasure ;-). It lies well-signposted on the R575/R572 junction where the R572 continues to Dursey Cable Car, just before Bealbarnish Gap.

The tomb lies in a field which opens to the sea in the south. Two sidestones and a single roofstone form a small (ruined) chamber, while two large slabs rest against the back of the tomb.

Note that http://www.archaeology.ie list this tomb as KILLOUGH EAST (SMR Number CO127-003----), however the signpost clearly names it KILLOUGH WEST. As the tomb is also located in the western part of this townland, I think this is the correct name.

Visited May 2008