Island

Wedge Tomb

I found M'lud Yatesbury's directions in the Megalithic European pretty much spot on for this.

Parked by the exceedingly overgrown bridge and walked up the farm track, getting no answer at the bungalow. However the farmer happened to walk by with his dogs and said 'no problem' - I think - in a heavy Cork brogue. Didn't 'quite' - ahem - catch the directions and didn't want to press it, so asked the lady in the farmhouse opposite the closed gate..... 'as long as you've got boots and don't mind the cows'.....

The tomb is a superb example of a wedge tomb, so called because the whole double-walled structure, with two spindly, fragile-looking portals, is contained within a heel-shaped cairn.
Brambles encroach upon the site as if to remind the traveller who this really belongs to.....

The tomb commands far reaching views and the cows were far more docile than the psycho bovines which chased us out of Kealkill earlier in the week. Luckily.