Caer Caradoc (Chapel Lawn)

Fieldnotes

Although the views are not in quite the same league as its namesake near Church Stretton (although the beautiful Shropshire landscape is always worth writing home about nonetheless), this lovely hillfort is arguably a superior example of the genre, relying entirely on its own defences.

These are pretty formidable, it has to be said, two banks and ditch being supplemented by an additional bank and two more ditches (I think) on the more vulnerable northern flank. The entrances are at the eastern and western ends of the enclosure, the western being more heavily fortified.

Sited overlooking the village of Chapel Lawn, somewhat to the north-east(ish) of Knighton, it would appear that very few come here - the cows were certainly most put out by my appearance..... Not signposted (at the time of my visit, anyway), leave the A488 at New Invention for Chapel Lawn and take the first sharp right, parking at a kink in the road where a footpath heads off to the east. The hillfort crowns the, er, hill in front. Enjoy.