Boscawen-Un

Fieldnotes

I visited this wonderful circle on a sunny afternoon 28/8/02.I first tried the approach via the stile but got lost so drove up to the farm.The farmer was very helpful & gave me directions.The walk serves to build up your antiscipation and you are not disappointed when the stones suddenly appear through the bushes.The only disappointment was how overgrown the site is so you do not get an overall view of the circle.The sun was shining brilliantly on the quartz stone and the shadow from the centre stone stretched half way towards 1 o'clock when facing east.So remote so undisturbed,a magical place. Posted by jdellis