Showery Tor

Ring Cairn

Fieldnotes

This rocky outcrop has to be the most moving, aesthetically pleasing piece of sculpture I've ever seen - naturally occurring or otherwise.

Shaped by millennia of the viciously inclemental Bodmin Moor weather - and let's face it, it can be pretty bad - the graceful, flowing curves and contours exhibited here make it seem ludicrous to think that this just sort of, er, 'happened'. But then, Mother always has known best, hasn't she?

I can't help thinking the upper most segment looks remarkably like an archetypal dolmen capstone. Seeing as this was obviously an prehistoric 'special place' maybe the connection isn't as far fetched as I first thought. An intriguing thought......
Edited 23rd December 2010ce