Bwrdd Arthur

Round Cairn

Fieldnotes

Once more uphill and my legs are on there last ones but this has proper walkways which saves loads of time and the clouds are thinning and the wind is less stupid.
The stone is right infront of the cairn so both come into view at the same time. The stone has a lean to its horizontality suggesting just slightly that it may have stood. The cairn is still large, large enough to fool me into thinking the waymarker cairn on top was it.
There should have been awsome views all round which i'm quite partial to but alas my constant companion was the roaring cloud which became a bit unsettling at times, this dangerous but irresistable pastime.