Dromagurteen

Fieldnotes

This stone circle lies in Bonane Heritage Park, which is well signed from the N71 between Kenmare and Glengariff. Beside the circle, the park offers among others an impressive Ringfort, a Standing Stone and a Fulacht Fiadh. Currently you were charged an admission of 4€ per person, a bit expensive in my opinion, especially as there are no reductions for families.

The stone circle itself is stunning and well preserved. I counted 11 stones in the outer ring and in the centre lies a heavy boulder stone.

There are great views over Sheen River Valley. The only thing that disturb the atmosphere are two information boards, that stand very close to the circle. However they explain two interesting alignments of the circle.

One is the sunrise between the two entrance stones during summer solstice and equinox sunset over the stone right of the recumbent.

The other alignment is related to 'Major Lunar Standstill', that occurs every 18.6 years. On the opposite hill from the circle lies 'Altar', which, according to the info board, consists of three large flagstone. This marks the most southerly rising point of the moon, when viewed from the circle. The angle at which the moon rises coincides with the angle of the mountain, making the moon appear to 'climb' the mountain as it ascends.

The last time the event occured was June 2006, so if you want to see this phenomenon, be here at the end of 2024 ;-).

Visited May 2009