Culsh

Stone Circle (Destroyed)

Folklore

I put this story in here because Fedderate Castle is much nearer Culsh than Auchmaliddie. It is also near Brucklay House and Castle, Rhiannon has a story about a cup marked stone in the area and this would certainly explain why it's proving difficult to find, so I wonder if these two stones are one and the same?

Fedderate Ghost Story.
From the Scrap Book Of New Deer 2009.
By the New Deer Primary School Pupils.
As told to them by the local historian Sandy Ritchie.

"There was a very large stone outside Fedderate Castle. William Crawford lived in the castle and was the strongest man in the area. One day a little man came to the castle, picked up the stone and threw it. William took it as a challenge and went outside to compete with the little man to prove that he was the strongest.

When William tried to pick the stone up he found that he couldn't. Therefore the little man made scratches on the rock to assist in the lifting. Sadly, for William, the stone was still to heavy.

Then the little man disappeared, with his strength over men being proved. Locals at the time said that the little man was indeed the devil. The Crawford family left to live in Sweden and with them went the stone."

There is also more in the book about the monument at the Culsh.

Thanks also to Julie Perkins.