Memsie Burial Cairn

Round Cairn

Fieldnotes

Visited 17/5/09 - after seeing the Bucharn cairn (near Strachan) earlier in the week, the comparison with this one regarding atmosphere is 'chalk and cheese'.

Having said that, this is still well worth a visit if you are in the area since it is a simply gigantic cairn, apparently the sole survivor of three such examples in the vicinity. No fuss, no frills, but consider the effort required to construct it as you make your way to the summit. Truly mind blowing.

Sadly I also have to report that I was 'studied' with binoculars by an old muppet and friend from across the main road as I relaxed on top. I can only assume the old fools believed I was somehow interested in their lives, for whatever reason. How deluded can you be? So much so I couldn't even be bothered to go and have a word about their blatant lack of respect for others - this is an official Historic Scotland site, after all. Well, I had infinitely more important things to ponder at Memsie cairn......
Edited 21st June 2009ce