Law Of Balgreen

Fieldnotes

Travel east from MacDuff on the A96 and cairns of Melrose, Lee and Longman are close. Keep going thru Longmanhill until the sign post to Fortrie. Stay on this road, south, until the crossroads then turn left. Go past Balgreen farm and stop at the next farm track on the right. The cairn which resembles a motte is in amongst the trees being only a short walk. This is also a place at which time has stood still, the trees almost protecting the cairn, the only intrusion being a small shed for firewood.

The cairn itself is 27 meters wide and 4 meters high, with the top being flat and 7 meters wide. It is made of earth and small stones but is now covered in grass. Years ago people believed that fairies used this place as a meeting place. As is usual up here don't pronounce the word as it looks say 'Bah Green' quickly.