King Arthur's Hall

Stone Setting

Fieldnotes

A wonderful site, and totally unique in my experience, not to mention one of the most mysterious, enigmatic prehistoric sites in Britain.

Not a typically contrary Cornish variant upon a circle-henge.... since there's no ditch. Plausible suggestions I've heard range from a mortuary enclosure [i.e. where cadavers were left to be de-fleshed by wildlife before burial] to M'lud Yatesbury's own 'tribal meeting place' scenario in the paper version of TMA - perhaps the site name reflects a long-standing folk memory of political activities being held here?

Although there are (apparently) parallels in Brittany, my understanding is that archaeologists have yet to come to any agreement whatsoever as to what King Arthur's Hall was actually used for. Well, archaeologists do tend to be a rather conservative bunch, don't they? Having said all this, isn't it great that such enigmas still exist in today's society of information overload. Less is more, anyone?

I approached the site across Treswallock Downs, parking at Casehill Farm. Follow the wall (roughly) eastwards to join the line of a footpath coming in from the right. The path leaves the wall (where the latter veers southwards) and heads towards the site. Watch out for mist.......