Moel Goedog West

Ring Cairn

Fieldnotes

Revisited 17/10/08 following a long, long overdue first visit to the hillfort sited - strangely enough - on the summit of the hill above and to the east.

A neat little cairn-circle, which would be well worth a visit if situated within a car-park in Luton...... but here, with a sweeping - frankly awesome - vista of Tremadog Bay and the Dwyryd Estuary, topped by the mountains of Central Snowdonia and the peaks of LLyn... well, words fail me, they really do.

Probably the finest view from a stone circle I've seen (Ardgroom, Moel-ty-uchaf and, I guess, Pobuill Fhinn run it close), this is arguably one of the finest, most exquisite sites of the British Isles. And possibly one of the least well known. Perhaps there's a connection to be had there, so the irony of this post is not lost on me.....

I had intended to move on and see Bron-y-foel-isaf, but that must now wait for another day - the attraction Moel Goedog has upon the visitor is simply too powerful.
21st June 2009ce
Edited 21st June 2009ce

Comments (2)

If you look at this area on Google Earth there are some really strange earth works (?) and shapes covering quite a large radius that dont appear to be tagged as anything through TMA. I would never have given it much of a look if it hadn't been for your lovely pictures, so thank you very much :) faerygirl Posted by faerygirl
13th March 2010ce
Glad to be a stimulus.... I guess this sort of thing is exactly what Mr Cope had/has in mind as he continues to stump up the hard cash to run TMA. Never let that be forgotten..... GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN