Gaval

Fieldnotes

This is best visited as part of the hunt for Louden Wood RSC and the White Cow Wood Ring Cairn. The road to Gaval farm is the first road east/right north of the White Cow Woods. Gaval farm is signposted and the one stone stands about 20 meters into a field bang in front. As I was just about to leave a man who was driving a tractor stopped at the farm junction and said that the stone at the gatepost to this field and another across the road came from the circle. He then mentioned a cairn on Mormond Hill, but today it was pouring so another day for that one. As is well known apprentice masons did some vandalism to the recumbent, tragedy as once again good views.