Ballochroy

Stone Row / Alignment

Fieldnotes

Visited May 08 in blazing sunshine...... the farm track entrance is difficult to spot - I went racing past (well, as much as you can in an old Rover 45 - Right on!) before it dawned on me that the barn with the red roof was 'the one'.

Parked up the road in a beach lay by (of sorts) opposite Taigh Sona and walked back along the A83 to the site. Three superbly-proportioned monoliths and a perfect, diminutive little chamber stand on the side of a hill overlooking the Sound of Gigha.

The farmer arrives, I assume to check me out, and tells me that after 30 years or so he finally checked out the Mid-summmer sunset to Cara Island last year. Great bloke and a reminder not to succumb to belief in stereotypes..... hopefully he left with the same impression.

The swifts dart in and out of the nearby barn, the lambs do what lambs do and the ferry to Ghiga slowly crawls across the horizon. Not much happens at Ballochroy. Isn't that great?