Rubh an Dunain

Fieldnotes

A classic site....... I make it about a seven and a half mile round walk from the Loch Brittle campsite, but the loch-side walk - with The Cuillin towering above and numerous streams discharging into the loch as waterfalls - is well worth doing for itself, never mind with the prize of megaliths at the end. Think of it as a lay pilgrimage, or something like that.

The route is pretty straightforward until the final section, near Creag Mhor, where the path veers inland towards a drystone wall. I, er, sort of lost it here, neglecting to take a bearing on Loch na h-Airde until it was too late. Anyway, persevere, passing an abandoned croft which may well bring a lump to your throat (it did mine) and find the loch best you can.

The chamber sits above the northern shore of this loch and, although roofless, still has a facade and well preserved entrance passage. To be honest, although gloriously unkempt with the facade stones leaning this way and that, it's virtually intact - save the roof.

And yes, there is a lot of litter around, which does detract somewhat from such a truly isolated spot..... but closer inspection revealed this to be of the marine variety, whether chucked overboard or washed in on a storm, I couldn't say.

Visited on 15/5/08