Rhiw Burial Chamber

Burial Chamber

Fieldnotes

A great little site away from the more popular Maen-y-Bardd, with superb views over the Conwy Valley and the great mass of The Carneddau looming to the right.

Much better than I thought it would be, to be honest and I couldn't believe I'd missed this little gem on my first visit to its much more famous neighbour (in 2001, if I remember correctly)

Not the most spacious of chambers, but I guess that makes it all the more appealing.... and a great spot to drift off for a few hours or so, avoiding the almost obligatory wind and rain of a Welsh hillside inside in the dry. So long as you don't mind sharing with the odd creepy-crawlie creature with the same idea, that is. They live here, after all, while we're just a 'passing through.