Maen Llia

Fieldnotes

A favourite monolith and one of the first I came across as a 'stone-illiterate' walking Fan Nedd and Fan Llia during the mid-Nineties. Remember them?

Completely dominates the valley, guiding travellers along the nearby ancient track - later bastardised by the Romans to become Sarn Helen - and perhaps serving as a place to stop and offer up a few, er, offerings......

Daubed in graffiti by mindless fools several years back, a few Welsh Winters - not to mention Summers (!) - have made light work of that. Maen Llia will still be guarding its mountain pass when they are long gone and forgotten.