Dunnydeer Farm

Fieldnotes

Insch is found on the B992 which goes thru the centre of the small Garioch town. Dunnydeer is signposted, the road goes past the chip shop, with the car park about 1 mile away. Two paths reach the circle but one walk, for the fit, can cover both the hill fort and the circle. The climb up to the fort is quite short but also very steep with stunning views at the top. Across the valley is the Hill Of Christ's Kirk another former fort. Bennachie and Tap O Noth, as always it seems, can also be seen.

Follow the path to the tall wooden gates, the circle is another 500 yards. Only the recumbent and the two "shoogily" flankers remain. Follow the path down the tree line to the road. Move east towards Insch back to car park. Obviously this would be easy route to the circle as it is only a gentle slope. A signpost marked Standing Stones shows the way. It is about another mile back to the car park. Total walk 3 miles and there are plenty of nearby RSCs so plenty of leg work to be done.

Visited July 08.