Wood Of Schivas

Cup Marked Stone

Fieldnotes

I really have Tiompan to thank for these directions because I'd walked past it several times and didn't use my eyes properly.

The village of Ythabank is on the B9005, from here take the Schivas road north and if in a car park at the disused quarry. Continue walking north until the trees stop entering the wood on the left side. Climb the gate and about sixty meters further on a single tree can be spotted. The cup marked boulder is literally next to the tree. Underfoot conditions are treacherous. This is ankle breaking country as cattle have churned the ground up leaving hidden holes. Add to this the burned bracken and ferns, it makes the stone hard to find.

There are four cup marks on the stone. If you walk further on underfoot conditions become easier and more sites can be found. A hut circle and Fedderat cairn are close at hand as well as plenty of rocky outcrops. I wouldn't think this is the best example of rock art but the views over the River Ythan make it all worth while. Good boots definitely required.