Blue Cairn

Fieldnotes

Head north from Logie Coldstone on the A97 and turn left at Loanhead Farm. Parking can be found at the end of the tarred section of this road. Taking advantage of a rather pleasant day I walked from here taking the first right past Ladieswell Cottage. The circle is short walk from here. A small path, to the left, leads to the site which consists of a remarkable recumbent stone, inner cairn, circle stones and a dyked pen. (I'm not really sure what this is) At one time this had been fenced but time had taken its toll. The Ladies Well spring is a short distance to the south.

From here I continued my walk in a circular fashion, no pun intended, arriving at Balgrennie. The residents here explained that several visits had been made by Historic Scotland people with a view to restoration. Nothing has happened yet which is maybe a good thing as at this site history and nature seem to be at ease with each other. The forest and ferns giving the place a real sense of time.