Gurnard's Head

Cliff Fort

Fieldnotes

Wow........ an exquisite site. The fact that I couldn't make out much of the promontory defences didn't matter. To be here.... and taste and smell the salt air after a day seeking megaliths inland is everything.

Not sure that I could actually envisage people living on here, but then - of course - they were much harder than us 21st Century softies, weren't they? Then again, perhaps this was just a place of refuge to run to when the look-outs gave warning?

The Cornish coast is something really special and on a day like today when the sun shines and the sea reflects the blue sky, is there a better place to be than here? Right on!
Edited 3rd December 2017ce