Great Hetha Camp

Fieldnotes

A small, yet powerful hillfort sited upon Great Hetha Hill, one of the Cheviot foothills near Hethpool... and therefore boasting superb views in all directions.

Two stone ramparts surround the enclosure, with an entrance at the north-west, or so it would appear. At the north-east the defences deviate to enclose an oval enclosure, perhaps an annexe for livestock?

A glance at the map will show that Great Hetha Camp is just one of many defended hilltops in the region, the largest and most famous of which is, of course, Yeavering Bell, well seen from the ramparts in the distance. Nearer to hand (below to the north east) lies the Hethpool stone circle.