Nympsfield

Fieldnotes

Visited on a reasonable spring day (26.4.09), walking from Woodchester via The Toots. Plenty of picnicers enjoying the spot, but only two small girls paid any attention to the long barrow itself (the upright megaliths being about the same height as them).

Despite the intrusive carpark and picnic tables, this is quite an interesting barrow with its exposed stonework. Having scared the girls off (sorry) I sat in the southern chamber of the barrow for a while and let life and sandwiches pass by. The odd thing about this barrow is that the "mound", such as it is, appears to run north-south, but actually it doesn't. The exposed chambers are in reality at the east end of the barrow and the original long mound would have run westwards from here. The mound is now very low and doesn't really give much sense of how the barrow must have looked. I was also a bit alarmed to see various bits of stonework removed from their places and lying on the grass next to the chamber. It wouldn't take much to seriously damage this exposed monument.

Anyway, after a few peaceful moments I headed off to the NW corner of the picnic area and The Soldier's Grave. The little girls reclaimed their play area and the picnicers carried on ignoring the ancient remains!
Edited 1st November 2016ce