Stonehead

Fieldnotes

'Aberdeenshire' has so much to offer that even after four trips over the years I still regarded sites with 'only' recumbents and perhaps flankers as not worth the effort. Too much else to see. Before I came to Stonehead, that is.

Anyway, decided to stop off Dunnideer way and made the deceptively long walk to Whitebrow to find an empty plot where I assume the farm used to be?? Hmm - any ideas, or is it just me getting lost again? Entering Stonehead's field the size of the recumbent and particularly flankers is overwhelming - despite this, however, they paradoxically appear so fragile as to require tethering down to stop them floating off into space.... Perhaps this is just the ambience Stonehead creates, but there's no doubt this remnant [but what a remnant!] of an RSC is a piece of ancient art which evokes a power today's Turner Prize winners could never hope to match.

Dunnideer looms in the distance, with Dunnydeer Farm just down the road. This is a special place indeed and I feel a bit of a muppet for ever doubting M'lud Yatesbury. That I do.

Comments (1)

South Leylodge, beside Kintore, is similar as is Nether Corskie. Glad you liked it! drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy