Tulloch of Assery

Fieldnotes

The most picturesque site possible on a beautiful sunny evening to find two relatively well preserved chambered cairns - there's another nearby, by the way. Also the reason I thought it's high time I began to contribute to TMA - this is what TMA's all about.

I would re-enforce the 'wellies needed' bit - even my winter mountain boots were no match for Loch Calder and I ended up in way past my knees trying to cross to cairn B after taking them off..... much to the amusement of local fishermen.

I'd say your best bet is to use the concrete 'dam' wall and advance to each site through the trees -but watch your eyes!

An exquisite site, even coming after the Warehouse cairns.
Edited 3rd September 2017ce