Upper Auchnagorth

King Edward - Aberdeenshire
The Story Of A Parish - Auchnagorth

"This circle stands on a plateau 497 feet above sea level. From the stone circle the plateau eastwards towards the hill of Turlundie, near New Pitsligo, and possesses the curious name of Cairny-whing. The circle is located on the farm of Upper Auchnagorth, and commands a magnificent view over a wide area.

The circle consistes of ten stones, three of which remain upright, and do not include a recumbent stone. the stone content is that of "rotten porphyry," bluish and reddish in parts, with veins of white quartz. The largest stone stands at 4 feet 6 inches high, and the base measures 17 feet 5 inches ; it is fully 5 feet across its western face. A stone on the south-west periphery has a height of 5 feet 6 inches, its breadth is 4 feet 4 inches. The third stone is 5 feet 9 inches above ground level, and 3 feet 6 inches in breadth. the diameter of the circle is 44 feet 6 inches."

By James Godsman, 1952.

There is also information about cairns at Balgreen and Fisherie in this book.