Susa's cup marks

Cup Marked Stone

This is one of the most powerfull site I visited.
The big rocks are visible on the archeological area of Susa, just in the center of the city (main city of the Susa's Valley).

There are many cups connected with a lot of channels and one bassin. The most visible cups are very regular, deep and larger, executed with metal tools. The water still runs from cup to cups!
In roman times an impirtant aqueduct was built on the rocks, close to the Arc of August. So, this was a very important cult site in prehistoric, celtic and roman times. The site look to one of the most "holy" mountains of the Alps: Rocciamelone, also the Arc of August is built exactly to watch the top of the mountain from the engraved rocks/main arc of the aqueduct.
wido_piemonte Posted by wido_piemonte