Shieldon

Fieldnotes

Running out of superlatives for Aberdeenshire, this place beats the lot. 20 minutes from Inverurie, half an hour from the show site of Loanhead & East Aquhorthies, this is the one circle you have to visit.

I don't think it was a recumbent, although that may have gone, there are 7 upright stones and an outlier, plus many fallen. Additionally, the centre is filled with cairns and rubble, and the circle has been embanked many years ago. The whole place is just wild and ragged and absolutely full on. The tallest of the stones is over 7 feet, and to my eyes the top looks just like Mither Tap, which as ever you can see in the distance.

Set on top of a hill with massive views all around, its at the top of my Aberdeenshire list without a doubt.
Chris Posted by Chris