Hill Of Rothmaise

Fieldnotes

This cairn is also known as the Black Cairn and offers tremendous views of the Garioch area especially of Bennachie to the south. The cairn has been badly robbed but at the same time retains its shape. Several years ago bones were found and taken to Edinburgh museum.

From Wartle travel on the A920 heading towards Colpy. The occupants at Braeside of Rothmaise has made some woodland walks on the hill. The car park for this can be 1/2 mile after the farm (towards Colpy). Follow the track up the hill and the cairn can be found quite easily. Follow the path completely round the woods and 21/2 miles will have been walked.