Kelshamore

Bullaun Stone

Fieldnotes

I was accompanied down to these stones by Richard Moody, the son of the landowner, an enthusiastic youngfella with a pride about the antiquities on his dad's land. Thanks Richard!
Seeing them elsewhere on the net hadn't prepared me for the size of the stones. The 3 basin bullaun is huge and the single at the back of the copse is bulky. Richard said that his dad plants a tree down here every once in a while and that the site used to be a monastery. I'd been over at Brittas earlier where mother nature is beginning to swallow the important bullauns there – it was good to see that these are in good hands in their own protected little area.