Old Castle Hill

Stone Row / Alignment

"Stone Rows
These are rare. I discovered one in a small valley, Haredale, on the north Cleveland moors half-way between Commondale and Freeborough Hill. Here on a huge natural mound known as Old Castle Hill which projects from the western side of the valley at an elevation of 800 feet, are five small upright stones in a line about 150 yards long. The row, which is not absolutely straight, runs west-north-west by east-south-east, the most westerly stone standing about fifety feet from the others which are closer together. On the north slope there are some pits which may be hut sites.

On the end of the mound on which stands the stone alignment known as Old Castle Hill there are a few dry pits, possibly the abodes of the prehistoric priests or magicians whp performed their magical rites at the stones for the benefit of the neighbouring settlements, of which it may have been the sacred site."

Early Man in North-Yorkshire
Frank Elgee