Binghill

Fieldnotes

In the middle of Milltimber, a suburb of Aberdeen on the A93, find Contlaw Road (there is a pub at the junction) and move in a north Westerly direction. Just as the road is about to leave Milltimber take the farm lane that heads east and walk. This isn't very good for cars. After about 11/2 miles a fork in the road will be reached. Look to the left and a path can be seen which leads to the circle and also a little mentioned cairn. (Keiller mentions it in Canmore)

The recumbent still stands with both it's flankers lying on the ground beside it. Only two other stones stand with others all having a rest amongst the trees. To my thinking there also seems to be the remnants of a kerb cairn or an inner ring here as well. If the trees weren't here the site would look onto the River Dee.